Program

The presentations of all authors are available now.

Monday, July 16
8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:00
Chair: Jan Holub
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00
Chair: Pierluigi San Pietro
  1. Synchronizing Automata Preserving a Chain of Partial Orders
    Mikhail V. Volkov
  2. Reducing Acyclic Cover Transducers
    Jean-Marc Champarnaud, Franck Guingne, and Jacques Farré
  3. On-the-fly Stuttering in the Construction of Deterministic ω-Automata
    Joachim Klein and Christel Baier
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00
Chair: Jorma Tarhio
  1. Average Value and Variance of Pattern Statistics in Rational Models
    Massimiliano Goldwurm and Roberto Radicioni
  2. Weighted Automata and Weighted Logics with Discounting
    Manfred Droste and George Rahonis
  3. Regulated Nondeterminism in Pushdown Automata
    Martin Kutrib, Andreas Malcher, and Larissa Werlein
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00
Chair: Bruce W. Watson
  1. Deterministic Caterpillar Expressions
    Kai Salomaa, Sheng Yu, and Jinfeng Zan
  2. Backward and Forward Bisimulation Minimisation of Tree Automata
    Johanna Högberg, Andreas Maletti, and Jonathan May
  3. An Implementation of Deterministic Tree Automata Minimization
    Rafael C. Carrasco, Jan Daciuk, and Mikel L. Forcada
17:00-18:00 Coffee break + Poster session
18:00-19:30 Welcome drink
Tuesday, July 17
9:00-10:00
Chair: Oscar H. Ibarra
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00
Chair: Gheorghe Paun
  1. Accelerating Boyer Moore Searches on Binary Texts
    Shmuel Tomi Klein and Miri Kopel Ben-Nissan
  2. On the Suffix Automaton with Mismatches
    Maxime Crochemore, Chiara Epifanio, Alessandra Gabriele, and Filippo Mignosi
  3. On String Matching in Chunked Texts
    Hannu Peltola and Jorma Tarhio
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00
Chair: Boøivoj Melichar
  1. Michael Riley (Google, Inc., USA)
    Invited Lecture: OpenFst: a General and Efficient Weighted Finite-State Transducer Library
  2. Factor Automata of Automata and Applications
    Mehryar Mohri, Pedro Moreno, and Eugene Weinstein
  3. Subset Seed Automaton
    Gregory Kucherov, Laurent Noé, and Mikhail Roytberg
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-22:00 Social event
Conference dinner
Wednesday, July 18
9:00-10:00
Chair: Sheng Yu
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00
Chair: Moshe Vardi
  1. A Measure for the Degree of Nondeterminism of Context-free Languages
    František Mráz, Martin Plátek, and Friedrich Otto
  2. Efficient Computation of Throughput Values of Context-Free Languages
    Didier Caucal, Jurek Czyzowicz, Wojciech Fraczak, and Wojciech Rytter
  3. Analyzing Ambiguity of Context-Free Grammars
    Claus Brabrand, Robert Giegerich, and Anders Møller
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00
Chair: Jan Daciuk
  1. Efficient Enumeration of Regular Languages
    Margareta Ackerman and Jeffrey Shallit
  2. Multi-Grain Relations
    François Barthélemy
  3. Memory Reduction for Strategies in Infinite Games
    Michael Holtmann and Christof Löding
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:00
Chair: John Brzozowski
  1. Syntax-Directed Translations and Quasi-Alphabetic Tree Bimorphisms
    Magnus Steinby and Cãtãlin Ionuþ Tîrnãucã
  2. Finite State Automata Representing Two-Dimensional Subshifts
    Nataša Jonoska and Joni B. Pirnot
  3. Tiling Automaton: a Computational Model for Recognizable Two-dimensional Languages
    Marcella Anselmo, Dora Giammarresi, and Maria Madonia
17:00-18:00 Best paper award + Future of CIAA discussion + Closing